2019 National Contest Results  
Home » Participate » Events » National Convention
 
     
National Career and Leadership Development Events      
EVENT       CHAPTER        RANKING
Ag Communications       Henderson        Silver
Ag Issues       James Madison        National Winner
Ag Sales       Sandra Day O'Connor        2nd
Ag Tech & Mech Systems       Bangs        4th
Agronomy       Frenship        Silver
Conduct of Chapter Meetings       Harmony
       Bronze
Creed Speaking       Cedar Park
       Silver
Dairy Cattle Evaluation       Bellville
       Silver
Employment Skills       Slaton
       6th
Environmental & Natural Resources       Rusk
       6th
Extemporaneous Speaking       Vista Ridge
       2nd
Farm and Agribusiness Management       Claude
       5th
Floriculture       Vandegrift
       Silver
Food Science & Technology       Florence
       5th
Forestry       Pittsburg
       Bronze
Horse Evaluation       Aledo
       8th
Livestock Evaluation       Fredericksburg
       3rd
Marketing Plan       Canyon Lake 
       Silver
Meats Evaluation & Technology       Hondo
       National Winner
Milk Quality & Products       Klondike
       National Winner
Nursery/Landscape       Bellville
       National Winner
Parliamentary Procedure       Sandra Day O'Connor
       2nd
Poultry Evaluation       Katy
       National Winner
Prepared Public Speaking       Lindale
       Bronze
Veterinary Science       Waco-Midway
       9th
 

National Agriscience Fair      
CATEGORY     CHAPTER        RANKING 
Animal Systems Div 2      Abernathy        2nd
Animal Systems Div 3      Aledo        Gold
Animal Systems Div 4      Stephenville        2nd
Animal Systems Div 5      Rudder        Silver
Animal Systems Div 6      Roscoe        2nd
ENR Div 1      Gilmer        2nd
ENR Div 3      Stephenville        National Winner
ENR Div 5      Stephenville        Silver
ENR Div 6      Klein        Silver
Food Products & Processing Div 1      Florence        3rd
Food Products & Processing Div 2      Florence        2nd
Food Products & Processing Div 3      Stephenville        Gold
Food Products & Processing Div 4      Bandera        Gold
Food Products & Processing Div 5      James Madison        Gold
Food Products & Processing Div 6      Abernathy        National Winners
Plant Systems Div 2      Krum        3rd
Plant Systems Div 4      Lubbock-Cooper        3rd
Plant Systems Div 5      James Madison        2nd
Power, Structural & Tech Syst Div 3       Aledo        National Winner
Power, Structural & Tech Syst Div 4
     Bandera        National Winner
Power, Structural & Tech Syst Div 5      Prairiland        National Winner
Power, Structural & Tech Syst Div 6      Tomball        2nd
Social Science Div 3      Aledo        2nd
Social Science Div 4      Harmony        National Winner
Social Science Div 5      Stephenville        3rd
Social Science Div 6      Stephenville        National Winner
 

Proficiencies      
CATEGORY        CHAPTER         RANKING 
 Agricultural Education - En/Pl        James Madison        Finalist
 Agriscience Research - Animal Systems         Stephenville        Finalist
 Agriscience Research - Integrated Systems        Stephenville        Finalist
 Agricultural Processing        Canton        Finalist 
 Agricultural Sales - En        Rudder        Finalist
 Agricultural Sales - Pl        Longview        Finalist
 Agricultural Services - En/Pl        Canyon        Finalist
 Beef Production - En        Detroit        National Winner
 Diversified Agricultural Production - En/Pl        Canyon        Finalist
 Diversified Crop Production - En        Howe        Finalist
 Dairy Production - En        Como-Pickton        Finalist
 Fiber and Oil Crop Production - En/Pl        Abernathy        Finalist
 Forage Production - En/Pl        Crosby        Finalist
 Fruit Production - En/Pl        Mineral Wells        Finalist
 Food Science and Technology        Canyon        National Winner
 Grain Production - Pl        Claude        National Winner
 Goat Production - En/Pl        Eastland        Finalist
 Landscape Management - En/Pl        Schulenberg        National Winner
 Poultry Production - En/Pl        Van        Finalist
 Specialty Animal Production - En/Pl        Whitehouse        Finalist
 Small Animal Production and Care - En/Pl        Era        Finalist
 Sheep Production - En/Pl        Stephenville        National Winner
 Veterinary Science - En/Pl        Fredericksburg        Finalist
 

National Chapter Awards      
CATEGORY       STATE WINNER       RANKING 
Premier Chapter: Growing Leaders       Weimar       Finalist
Premier Chapter: Strengthening Agriculture       Lanier       Finalist

Other Contest      
CATEGORY     CHAPTER         RESULTS (Only Top 5)
Invitational Sr. Quiz     Weimar         5th
Invitational Sr. Quiz     Harmony
        1st
Invitational Sr. Quiz     Grapeland         3rd
Delo Tractor Restoration     Rodgers         Champion
Talent     Lasara         National Winner
 


   
 
  Corporate Sponsors
     
  McCoys  
   

     
     
 
Contact Texas FFA Association About    |   Participate    |   Students    |   Teachers    |   Officers    |   Media
 
     
 
614 East 12th Street Austin, Texas 78701

Phone: (512) 480-8045
Fax: (512) 476-2894
TxFFA@TexasFFA.org
Facebook  Instagram  Twitter  YouTube  Email

© 2019 Texas FFA Association. All Rights Reserved.
Website designed by: Wieghat Graphics, Inc.