2021 Texas FFA Convention Schedule  
 
     
Generate PDF Schedule
 
Monday, July 05, 2021
Date/TimeEventLocation
8:00 AM Rodeo - First Round All Events - Second Round Reverse OrderThe 1017 Arena - Alvarado, TX
3:00 PM Shuttle Service BeginsWater Gardens Bus Stop/Dickies Yellow Lot
3:30 PM All Doors UnlockFWCC
3:30 PM Registration Committee MeetingFWCC 102
4:00 PM Agriscience Fair SetupFWCC Ballroom AB
4:00 PM Early Registration for Committees OpensFWCC Hall F & Houston Street Concourse
4:00 PM Guest Registration OpensFWCC Houston Street Concourse
6:00 PM Guest Registration ClosesFWCC Houston Street Concourse
7:00 PM All Doors LockFWCC
7:00 PM Rodeo - Performance Long Round - RoughstockThe 1017 Arena - Alvarado, TX
7:30 PM Shuttle Service EndsWater Gardens Bus Stop/Dickies Yellow Lot

Tuesday, July 06, 2021
Date/TimeEventLocation
7:00 AM All Doors UnlockFWCC
7:00 AM Shuttle Service Begins Water Gardens Bus Stop/Dickies Yellow Lot
7:00 AM Guest Registration OpensFWCC Houston Street Concourse
7:30 AM Agriscience Fair Set-UpFWCC Ballroom AB
7:30 AM Extemp Contestants report to holding room.FWCC 108
7:30 AM Extemp Contestants Report to Prep Room FWCC 112, 111
7:30 AM Speaking Event Contestant/Coaches Meeting & Holding RoomFWCC Ballroom C
7:45 AM Prepared Contestants report to prep rooms. FWCC 203C, 202A
8:00 AM Foundation Ambassadors OrientationFWCC 114
8:00 AM Chapter Registration OpensFWCC Hall F
8:00 AM Rodeo - 2nd Go Barrel Racing followed by Goat Tying and BreakawayThe 1017 Arena - Alvarado, TX
8:00 AM Extemp Speaking PrelimsFWCC 110A, 110B
8:00 AM Junior Prepared Speaking PrelimsFWCC 203A, 203B
8:00 AM Senior Prepared Speaking PrelimsFWCC 201A, 201B, 201C, 202B, 202C, 202D
8:00 AM Soil and Water Stewardship Speaking PrelimsFWCC 204A, 204B
9:00 AM Agriscience Fair JudgingFWCC Ballroom AB
9:00 AM Exhibits OpenFWCC Hall AB
11:30 AM Feedlot OpensFWCC Hall CDE and Annex
1:15 PM Delegate Check-InFWCC Arena
1:15 PM First General Session - Pre-Session BeginsFWCC Arena
1:45 PM Spanish Creed Contestants Report to Prep RoomFWCC 202A
2:00 PM Agriscience Fair Contestants Move Boards to Exhibit HallFWCC Ballroom AB
2:00 PM Spanish Creed Speaking PrelimsFWCC 201A, 201B, 201C, 202B, 202C, 202D
2:00 PM First General Session - "ELEVATE LEADERSHIP"FWCC Arena
4:00 PM Agriscience Fair: Announcement of ResultsFWCC Ballroom AB
4:30 PM Public Speaking Awards AssemblyFWCC Exhibit Hall CDE
5:00 PM Exhibits CloseFWCC Hall AB
5:00 PM Chapter Registration ClosesFWCC Hall F
5:00 PM Rodeo - FinalsThe 1017 Arena - Alvarado, TX
5:00 PM Spanish Creed Speaking Awards AssemblyFWCC Ballroom C
7:00 PM Kick-off Concert - Doors Open (Open Seating)FWCC Arena
8:00 PM Kick-off Concert - William Clark GreenFWCC Arena
8:30 PM Guest Registration Closes FWCC Houston Street Concourse
10:00 PM All Doors LockFWCC
11:00 PM Shuttle Service EndsWater Gardens Bus Stop/Dickies Yellow Lot

Wednesday, July 07, 2021
Date/TimeEventLocation
7:00 AM All Doors UnlockFWCC
7:00 AM Shuttle Service Begins Water Gardens Bus Stop/Dickies Yellow Lot
7:00 AM Guest Registration OpensFWCC Houston Street Concourse
7:15 AM Delegate Check-InFWCC Arena
7:15 AM Second General Session - Pre-Session BeginsFWCC Arena
7:30 AM Extemp Speakers Report to PrepFWCC 202A
7:30 AM Public Speaking Contestant MeetingFWCC Ballroom C
7:30 AM Spanish Creed Contestant MeetingFWCC 203B
7:45 AM Public Speaking Contestants Report to PrepFWCC 202A
7:45 AM Spanish Creed Report to Prep FWCC 203C
8:00 AM Chapter Registration OpensFWCC Houston Street Concourse
8:00 AM Extemporaneous SpeakingFWCC 202D
8:00 AM Prepared Public Speaking-JuniorFWCC 201C
8:00 AM Prepared Public Speaking-SeniorFWCC 201A
8:00 AM Soil and Water Stewardship FWCC 202B
8:00 AM Spanish Creed FWCC 203A
8:00 AM Second General Session - "ELEVATE THE JOURNEY"FWCC Arena
9:00 AM Exhibits openFWCC Hall AB
9:30 AM Polling Booths OpenFWCC Hall F
9:45 AM Delegate Check-In FWCC Arena
9:45 AM Third General Session - Pre-Session BeginsFWCC Arena
10:30 AM Third General Session - "ELEVATE ACHIEVEMENTS"FWCC Arena
11:30 AM Feedlot OpensFWCC Hall CDE and Annex
12:00 PM HLSR Scholarship LuncheonFWCC 110AB
12:00 PM San Antonio Scholarship LuncheonFWCC 204AB
12:30 PM Leadership Workshop -"The Value in You, The Value in Me"FWCC Ballroom C
12:30 PM Leadership Workshop-"Best Career Ever"FWCC 108
12:30 PM Leadership Workshop-"S.M.A.R.T. Goals"FWCC 200
1:00 PM Satellite Guest RegistrationFWCC 9th Street Lobby
1:15 PM Lone Star Degree Ceremony - A - Pre-Session BeginsFWCC Arena
2:00 PM Lone Star Degree Ceremony A (Areas 1-6)FWCC Arena
2:30 PM Leadership Workshop-"Best Career Ever!"FWCC 108
2:30 PM Leadership Workshop-"S.M.A.R.T. Goals"FWCC 200
2:30 PM Leadership Workshop-"The Value in You, The Value in Me"FWCC Ballroom C
5:00 PM Polling Booths CloseFWCC Hall F
5:00 PM Exhibits closeFWCC Hall AB
5:00 PM Chapter Registration ClosesFWCC Houston Street Concourse
5:15 PM Lone Star Degree Ceremony - B - Pre-Session BeginsFWCC Arena
6:00 PM Personal Round Conclusion Sheraton - Cedar Rooms
6:00 PM Lone Star Degree Ceremony - B (Areas 7-12)FWCC Arena
6:30 PM Leadership Workshop-"Best Career Ever!"FWCC 108
6:30 PM Leadership Workshop-"S.M.A.R.T. Goals"FWCC 200
6:30 PM Leadership Workshop-"The Value in You, The Value in Me"FWCC Ballroom C
8:00 PM Guest Registration ClosesFWCC Houston Street Concourse
9:00 PM All Doors LockFWCC
10:00 PM Shuttle Service EndsWater Gardens Bus Stop/Dickies Yellow Lot

Thursday, July 08, 2021
Date/TimeEventLocation
6:30 AM All Doors UnlockFWCC
7:00 AM Passion for Excellence Breakfast FWCC Ballroom AB
7:00 AM Shuttle Service BeginsWater Gardens Bus Stop/Dickies Yellow Lot
7:00 AM Guest Registration OpensFWCC Houston Street Concourse
8:00 AM Chapter Registration OpensFWCC Houston Street Concourse
8:15 AM Delegate Check-In FWCC Arena
8:15 AM Fourth General Session - Pre-Session BeginsFWCC Arena
8:45 AM Star Agribusiness Interviews (Greenhand, Chapter and State)FWCC 201B
8:45 AM Star Agriscience Interviews (Greenhand, Chapter and State)FWCC 201A
8:45 AM Star Placement Interviews (Greenhand, Chapter, State)FWCC 201C
8:45 AM Star Production Interviews (Greenhand, Chapter, State)FWCC 202B
9:00 AM Exhibits OpenFWCC Hall AB
9:00 AM Fourth General Session - "ELEVATE THE FUTURE"FWCC Arena
11:30 AM Feedlot OpensFWCC Hall CDE and Annex
12:00 PM PSO Luncheon/MeetingFWCC 200
12:00 PM Polling Booths OpenFWCC Hall F
12:00 PM Ford Leadership Scholars LunchFWCC 204AB
12:00 PM Foundation Scholarship LuncheonFWCC 110AB
12:00 PM WEF Scholarship LuncheonFWCC 203AB
12:30 PM Leadership Workshop-"An Attitude of Gratitude"FWCC Ballroom C
12:30 PM Leadership Workshop-"Best Career Ever!"FWCC 108
1:00 PM Polling Booths CloseFWCC Hall F
1:15 PM Delegate Check-In FWCC Arena
1:15 PM Fifth General Session - Pre-Session BeginsFWCC Arena
2:00 PM Fifth General Session - "ELEVATE INFLUENCE"FWCC Arena
5:00 PM Exhibits CloseFWCC Hall AB
5:00 PM Chapter Registration ClosesFWCC Hall F
5:00 PM Jerome Tymrak Stars Over Texas BanquetFWCC Ballroom AB
6:00 PM Alumni AuctionFWCC 110AB
6:00 PM Leadership Workshop-"An Attitude of Gratitude"FWCC Ballroom C
6:00 PM Leadership Workshop-"Best Career Ever!"FWCC 108
6:45 PM Delegate Check-In FWCC Arena
7:30 PM FUN NIGHT: "FAMILY VACATION"FWCC Arena
8:00 PM Leadership Workshop-"An Attitude of Gratitude"FWCC Ballroom C
8:00 PM Leadership Workshop-"Best Career Ever!"FWCC 108
8:30 PM Guest Registration ClosesFWCC Houston Street Concourse
9:00 PM Exhibitors Moved OutFWCC Hall AB
10:00 PM All Doors LockFWCC
10:00 PM Shuttle Service EndsWater Gardens Bus Stop/Dickies Yellow Lot

Friday, July 09, 2021
Date/TimeEventLocation
7:00 AM All Doors UnlockFWCC
7:00 AM Guest Registration OpensFWCC Houston Street Concourse
8:00 AM Shuttle Service BeginsWater Gardens Bus Stop/Dickies Yellow Lot
8:15 AM Delegate Check-In FWCC Arena
8:15 AM Sixth General Session - Pre-Session BeginsFWCC Arena
9:00 AM Sixth General Session - "ELEVATE COMMUNITY"FWCC Arena
10:30 AM Guest Registration ClosesFWCC Houston Street Concourse
1:00 PM Shuttle Service EndsWater Gardens Bus Stop/Dickies Yellow Lot

 
     
     
 
Contact Texas FFA Association About    |   Participate    |   Students    |   Teachers    |   Officers    |   Media
 
     
 
614 East 12th Street
Austin, Texas 78701
Phone: (512) 480-8045
Fax: (512) 476-2894
TxFFA@TexasFFA.org
Facebook  Instagram  Twitter  YouTube  Email

© 2021 Texas FFA Association. All Rights Reserved.
Website designed by: Wieghat Graphics, Inc.